2018 Tiger Trophy

 

 

THE RUTLAND CHALLENGE FOR THE JOHN MERRICKS TIGER TROPHY

3 & 4 February 2018 Rutland Sailing Club

 

Results are final as of 9:17 on February 6, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 127, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class Sail No Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st Fast Fireball 15141 Ian DOBSON Richard WAGSTAFF The SMVC 948 (14) 2 1 17 3
2nd Fast 505 9177 Tom GILLARD Harry BRIDDON Sheffield Viking 880 (23) 1 3 27 4
3rd Fast RS800 1166 Ralph SINGLETON Sophie SINGLETON Datchet SC 800 2 (4) 2 8 4
4th Fast Musto Skiff 544 Ben SCHOOLING   Stokes Bay 852 3 3 (128 DNC) 134 6
5th Fast RS800 1207 Nick ROBINS Billy VENNIS-OZANNE Hayling Island SC 800 1 7 (14) 22 8
6th Fast Fireball 1514 Matt BURGE Dan SCHIEBER Poole YC 948 (65) 5 4 74 9
7th Fast Fireball 15122 David HALL Paul CONSTABLE Blackwater SC 948 (19) 6 9 34 15
8th Fast 49er 343 Matty Lyons James Lyons Ullswater YC 695 6 10 (128 DNC) 144 16
9th Fast Fireball 15133 Kevin HOPE Russell THORNE Notts County Sailing Club 948 (34) 11 6 51 17
10th Fast 29er 2661 Monique VENNIS-OZANNE John MATHER HHSC 900 5 (35) 13 53 18
11th Slow Phantom 1456 Andy COUCH   Leigh and Lowton SC 1005 12 (40) 10 62 22
12th Slow Laser 210020 Alistair Goodwin   Haversham SC 1115 4 (41) 22 67 26
13th Slow 420 54536 Tom COLLYER Jamie HARRIS WKSC 1070 (128 DNC) 22 5 155 27
14th Fast Merlin Rocket 3684 Sam PASCOE Megan PASCOE Castle Cove SC 970 (17) 12 16 45 28
15th Slow 420 55634 Alex COLQUITT Rebecca COLES West Kirby 1070 13 (39) 15 67 28
16th Fast Merlin Rocket 3788 Christian Birrell Ben Ainsworth   970 22 (128 DNF) 7 157 29
17th Fast RS400 1454 Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN Llangorse SC 952 16 (29) 13 58 29
18th Fast Fireball 13151 Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM Errwood Sailing Club 948 (31) 14 18 63 32
19th Fast National 18 417 Peter GRAY Richard Pepperdine SIMON FORBES Staunton Harold 910 20 13 (21) 54 33
20th Fast National 18 412 Ewen BARRY Stanley Browne DION BARRETT MBSC 910 18 19 (128 DNC) 165 37
21st Fast Fireball 15143 Isaac Marsh Oliver DAVENPORT Scaling Dam 948 (62) 10 28 100 38
22nd Fast National 18 406 Mark Dicker Jessica BERNEY. Fred Cudmore Datchet SC 910 (44) 18 20 82 38
23rd Slow Solo 5705 Charlie CUMBLEY   Warsash SC 1150 15 (51) 25 91 40
24th Slow 2000 22326 Andy Dring Simon Laken RSC 1107 (128 DNC) 33 8 169 41
25th Slow 420 56115 Dylan MC PHERSON Andrew STURT Burnham Sailing Club 1070 9 32 (70) 111 41
26th Fast Osprey 1175 Emma STEVENSON Tim BOWED N Weymouth 941 25 16 (128 DNC) 169 41
27th Slow 420 55242 Megan FERGUSON Bettine HARRIS FPSC 1070 (70) 24 17 111 41
28th Fast Osprey 1347 Philip MEAKINS Ed WILKINSON Warsash SC 941 21 21 (128 DNF) 170 42
29th Slow Laser 168091 George COLES   Carsington 1115 8 (42) 39 89 47
30th Slow 420 56339 Eleanor KEERS Aaron CHADWICK Royal Lymington Yacht Club 1070 11 36 (128 DNC) 175 47
31st Slow GP14 14185 Nick CRAIG Charlie Chandler Frensham Burghfield 1133 24 (44) 23 91 47
32nd Fast RS400 1453 Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH Leigh and Lowton SC 952 (27) 23 24 74 47
33rd Fast 505 8881 Neil RABBITTS Mike PRIDDLE Burton SC 880 (128 DNC) 17 32 177 49
34th Fast RS800 1043 Chistopher Dodd Bryony Meakins RSC 800 (128 DNC) 30 19 177 49
35th Fast Fireball 15073 Sam METTAM Tim SAUNDERS Papercourt sailing club 948 42 8 (128 DNC) 178 50
36th Fast Fireball 15066 Mark MASKELL Nigel SHEPPARD Blackwater SC 948 39 15 (128 DNC) 182 54
37th Fast Vortex 2014 Jonathan CARTER   Rickmansworth Sailing Club 921 26 28 (48) 102 54
38th Fast Fireball 14950 Chris THORNE Andy Stuart LRSC 948 (67) 27 27 121 54
39th Slow Laser 206782 Krishan BHOGAL   Manor Park Sailing Club 1115 10 (64) 46 120 56
40th Slow Phantom 1451 Jonathan NUTTALL   Tenby 1005 54 (55) 11 120 65
41st Fast RS400 1150 Matt VELAMAIL Tim BROWNELL Rotherham 952 (49) 20 47 116 67
42nd Slow GP14 14188 John HAYES Joel JAMES West Lancs and Southport 1133 38 (45) 29 112 67
43rd Slow Streaker 1951 Lawrence CREASER   Hayling Island SC 1151 31 (62) 36 129 67
44th Slow Solo 5586 Ian WALTERS   Grafham Water SC 1150 34 (49) 34 117 68
45th Fast Spitfire 57 James STACEY Catherine ELSON Brightlingsea SC 705 (105) 25 45 175 70
46th Slow Laser 17 Ben FLOWER   Poly Steps Quay 1115 (128 DNC) 43 30 201 73
47th Slow Scorpion 2023 Rachel RHODES Hannah EDGE Staunton Harold 1027 37 (56) 36 129 73
48th Slow Blaze 811 Pete BARLOW   Burghfield SC 1027 32 (52) 42 126 74
49th Slow RS Aero 7 1230 Noah REES   Torpoint Mosquito SC 1071 (128 DNC) 50 26 204 76
50th Slow Laser Radial 194659 George SUNDERLAND   Olton Mere Sailing Club 1145 29 48 (128 DNC) 205 77
51st Slow RS Aero 9 1888 Chris LARR   Northampton SC 1024 36 (53) 41 130 77
52nd Fast Fireball 14388 James CUXSON James Neil ARNOTT Newhaven & Seaford SC18 948 (66) 26 53 145 79
53rd Fast D-One 11 Rob JONES   Warsash SC 971 (52) 31 49 132 80
54th Slow Laser Radial 207986 Eleanor CRAIG   Draycote Water 1145 28 (67) 55 150 83
55th Slow GP14 13870 Maciej MATYJASZCZUK Charlote COTTER Welsh harp SC 1133 (71) 54 31 156 85
56th Slow Challenger 257 Valerie MILLWARD   RSC 1150 43 (58) 43 144 86
57th Fast National 18 401 Oliver HOUSEMAN Jeremy Vines. Samm Jones Tamesis Club 910 50 38 (128 DNC) 216 88
58th Slow GP14 13721 Geoff EDWARDS Josh PORTER Budworth SC 1133 55 (61) 37 153 92
59th Slow RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   Emberton Park SC 1085 51 (78) 41 170 92
60th Slow Solo 5738 Ewan BIRKIN-WALLS   Grafham Water SC 1150 41 (57) 51 149 92
61st Slow RS Aero 9 1298 Richard WATSHAM   Starcross YC / RNSA 1024 40 (68) 54 162 94
62nd Slow 2000 7 Lottie HARLAND Will PORTER Burghfield SC/ Weston SC 1107 63 (66) 33 162 96
63rd Slow Challenger 270 Graham Hall   RSC 1150 (64) 46 52 162 98
64th Slow 2000 21658 Norman BYRD Sam BYRD Northampton SC 1107 34 65 (128 DNC) 227 99
65th Slow Byte CI 3078 Emma PEARSON   Weston Sailing Club 1180 59 (63) 44 166 103
66th Slow D-Zero 217 Thomas SOUTHWELL   Netley SC 1036 46 59 (128 DNC) 233 105
67th Slow RS Feva XL 6524 Isabel Leetch Alex Brown RSC 1240 47 60 (128 DNC) 235 107
68th Fast Laser SB20 3019 Nick Verdino Jon Dixon, Josh Wilce RSC 911 (82) 47 62 191 109
69th Slow 420 54537 Ellie CLARK Elizabeth CATTERMOLE Grafham Water SC 1070 58 (89) 51 198 109
70th Fast Fireball 13656 Tony Godwin Charlie Plows RSC 948 75 37 (128 DNC) 240 112
71st Slow RS Aero 5 1795 Sammy ISAACS-JOHNSON   Maidenhead Sailing Club 1120 56 (74) 59 189 115
72nd Fast Fireball 14774 Jack BERRY Joe Ironside Royal hospital school 948 83 34 (128 DNC) 245 117
73rd Slow RS Aero 7 1089 Kent MARTIN   Ogston Sailing Club 1071 (92) 79 38 209 117
74th Slow 2000 22619 Kev O Brien Jake O Brien RAF SC 1107 45 72 (128 DNC) 245 117
75th Slow Laser Radial 210098 William RUSSELL   Paxton Lakes SC 1145 57 (71) 68 196 125
76th Slow RS Aero 7 1568 Caitlin ATKIN   Whitstable YC 1071 72 (75) 56 203 128
77th Slow Blaze 799 Richard BOTTING   Darycote Water Sailing Club 1027 (78) 71 61 210 132
78th Slow RS Aero 7 2106 Roscoe MARTIN   Ogston Sailing Club 1071 75 (81) 58 214 133
79th Slow Challenger 281 Jack ALDERDICE   RSC 1150 (79) 69 65 213 134
80th Fast Fireball 15096 Penny CLARK Russell CLARK Stokes Bay SC / RNSA 948 8 (128 DSQ) 128 DNC 264 136
81st Slow Enterprise 22901 Paul YOUNG Oliver Mason Midland Sailing Club 1148 (73) 73 63 209 136
82nd Slow D-Zero 191 Nigel AUSTIN   Cransley 1036 (88) 80 60 228 140
83rd Slow Hadron H2 122 Clive HARRIES   Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club 1015 (80) 77 64 221 141
84th Slow Lark 2293 Gareth RUSSELL Aimee RUSSELL Paxton Lakes SC 1063 (89) 82 66 237 148
85th Slow Graduate 2901 Hamilton ROAF Alistair ROAF Chipstead 1129 81 (90) 67 238 148
86th Slow Laser 200089 David HARRIS   Banbury Sailing Club 1115 (91) 86 69 246 155
87th Slow RS Aero 5 1964 Alice LUCY   RSC 1120 (95) 83 72 250 155
88th Slow Solo 5138 Patrick OVERS   Paxton Lakes SC 1150 (88) 84 73 245 157
89th Slow Supernova 706 Ed JOHNSON   Girton SC 1075 (98) 88 71 257 159
90th Slow Topaz Xenon 4974 Marcus SHAW Amie KING Girton SC 1079 (100) 87 74 261 161
91st Slow RS Aero 7 1694 Nick Neve   RSC 1071 85 76 (128 DNC) 289 161
92nd Slow Solo 5723 Alan Bishop   Girton SC 1150 48 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 304 176
93rd Slow Laser Vago XD 1814 Dave BAXTER Kate MELLOR Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club 1074 54 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 310 182
94th Slow 420 52480 Maksymilian STEELE Szymon MATYJASZCZUK Welsh harp SC 1070 97 85 (128 DNC) 310 182
95th Slow RS Aero 9 8 Tim Litt   RSC 1024 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 57 313 185
96th Slow Solo 5664 Dave LUCAS   Grafham Water SC 1150 60 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 316 188
97th Fast Contender 2210 Alex SHAW   Grafham Water SC 970 61 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 317 189
98th Slow Streaker 1763 Paul JAGO   Attenborough SC 1151 68 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 324 196
99th Fast Fireball 14592 Zoe BAZEN Charlie SANSOM Bowmoor SC 948 69 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 325 197
100th Slow Challenger 188 Alex HOVDEN   Papercourt Sailing Club 1150 76 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 332 204
101st Slow Solo 5649 Steven BISHOP   Girton SC 1150 77 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 333 205
102nd Slow Laser 205122 Edward Coyne   Youghal SC 1115 84 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 340 212
103rd Slow K1 106 Mike Deane   South Windermere SC 1068 86 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 342 214
104th Fast Fireball 14 Paul BERRY Phil KIRBY Gunfleet /dabchicks 948 90 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 346 218
105th Fast F18 19 Malcolm Yates Matt Bell RSC 678 93 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 349 221
106th Slow Laser Vago XD 164 Ed DEACON Gaynor CLARKE Hunts SC 1074 94 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 350 222
107th Slow RS200 905 James SAINSBURY Chantelle LONGSTAFF Grafham Water SC 1054 96 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 352 224
108th Slow Supernova 649 Tony BLEASDALE   Girton SC 1075 99 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 355 227
109th Fast 29er 736 Sam BRIGGS Chris HASLAM Norfolk Punt Club 900 101 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 357 229
110th Fast Musto Skiff 323 Andrew Wilde   Carsington 852 102 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 358 230
111th Slow Laser 211414 William BEATTIE   RAFSA 1115 103 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 359 231
112th Fast A Class 55 Phil Neal   RSC 679 104 (128 DNF) 128 DNC 360 232
113th Slow RS Feva XL 5800 Carys Atwell Freya Pembery RSC 1240 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast 470 11 Bartosz Redlewski P Mikucki   963 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast Int Moth 4208 Tom Lambert   Wilsonian SC 485 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Slow 420 53380 Holly Jones Jonty Mason RSC 1070 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Slow Solo 5703 John BALL   Brightlingsea SC 1150 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Slow Solo 9 Bernard CLARK   Ripon Sailing Club 1150 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast Norfolk Punt 94 Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY Ullswater yacht club 870 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast 505 9093 Ben ILIFFE Andrew GEORGE Datchet SC 880 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast Int Moth 4386 Simon HISCOCKS   Wpnsa 485 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast RS800 1008 John CURRAN Kevin ARMSTRONG Datchet SC 800 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast RS800 1207 Chris RASHLEY Tbc TBC Royal London Yacht Club 800 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast Musto Skiff 396 Stuart HARRIS   Banbury Sailing Club 852 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Slow Flying 15 3886 Bruce Bonar David Ashworth RSC 1020 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast D-One 21 Vanessa WEEDON-JONES   Grafham Water SC 971 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256
113th Fast RS400 1189 Steve RESTALL Chris STUBBS Downs 952 (128 DNC) 128 DNC 128 DNC 384 256

www.tiger-trophy.co.uk
sailing@rutlandsc.co.uk

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

5/2/2018 06:30

 

Photo © Tim Olin

Oxford Live

Enter Now >>>>

2017/18 Series

Draycote Dash18/19 November 2017
Datchet Flyer9/10 December 2017
Brass Monkey27 December 2017
Grafham Grand Prix30 December 2017
Bloody Mary6 January 2018
King George Gallop6 January 2018
Tiger Trophy3/4 February 2018
Oxford Blue17 February 2018



Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series is based around the UK's biggest winter handicap events. Sailors from many different dinghy fleets now consider this series as one of the main goals of their winter racing. With great prizes on offer, it attracts some of the best sailors in the country to compete against each other. The series is managed by SailRacer.

Series Info