RS400s dominate day 1

 

The Bala Long distance race delivered sunny weather and stunning scenery, but only a light fickle breeze with many holes to catch people out

Rank Fleet Classtype SailNos Club Helm crew PY Finish Elapsed Laps Points
1 2 RS400 1460 Leigh and Lowton SC Dave EXLEY Nige HALL 953 16:43:55 3:43:55 3 1.0
2 2 RS400 1454 Llangorse SC Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN 953 16:44:35 3:44:35 3 2.0
3 3 RS400 1396 LLSC Richard CATCHPOLE Gary COOP 953 164459 3:44:59 3 3.0
4 2 RS400 1283 Bassenthwaite SC Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN 953 16:46:05 3:46:05 3 4.0
5 2 RS400 1191 Leigh and Lowton sailing club Louise MCKEAND Martin SPENCER 953 164655 3:46:55 3 5.0
6 2 RS400 1461 Leigh and Lowton SC Caroline EXLEY Andy DAWSON 953 16:47:10 3:47:10 3 6.0
7 3 Javelin 572 Glossop Stuart REID Jane KING 944 164503 3:45:03 3 7.0
8 3 Javelin 548 Pwllheli SC Brian DIXON Mark DIXON 944 16:51:08 3:51:08 3 8.0
9 3 RS100 8.4 360 Bala SC Andrew TODD 1004 17:06:18 4:06:18 3 9.0
10 3 Laser 64179 Budworth Sailing Club Alex CLEAVER 1108 173229 4:32:29 3 10.0
11 3 Norfolk Punt 94 Rmsc Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY 857 16:32:43 3:32:43 3 11.0
12 3 RS200 1314 Budworth Jon CHAPMAN Izzy LANGMAN 1049 172103 4:21:03 3 12.0
13 3 Wanderer 1491 Bala SC Dave Bebb Maggie BEBB 1190 16:19:21 3:19:21 2 13.0
14 3 RS200 1 Leigh and Lowton SC Alistair COATES Thomas COATES 1049 17:26:20 4:26:20 3 14.0
15 3 RS200 1068 Delph sc Martin SMITH Barbara SMITH 1049 17:29:20 4:29:20 3 15.0
16 3 RS200 1105 Glossop Sailing Club Neil REID Edward REID 1049 17:30:36 4:30:36 3 16.0
17 3 D-Zero 313 Bala SC Lloyd WILLIAMS 1043 17:30:05 4:30:05 3 17.0
18 3 RS200 1264 Emberton Park SC Nicki FISHER Serena STEWARDSON 1049 17:32:35 4:32:35 3 18.0
19 1 Nacra 18 1825 Bala SC Paul ALLEN Jude ALLEN 673 16:53:25 3:53:25 4 19.0
20 2 RS400 1306 Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club Julian MECKLENBURGH Claudio MECKLENBURGH 953 17:08:50 4:08:50 3 20.0
21 2 RS400 1277 Royal Windermere YC Graham TULLETT Natasha LISTER 953 17:09:10 4:09:10 3 21.0
22 2 RS400 505 Welton Richard BRAMELD Todd BRAMELD 953 17:09:43 4:09:43 3 22.0
23 3 Laser Radial 167784 Bala SC Dylan COX 1150 162057 3:20:57 2 23.0
24 1 Nacra 20 OD 1070 Bala SC Dave WALKER Chris COOKE 655 16:49:38 3:49:38 4 24.0
25 3 Blaze 762 Bala SC Martin CLIFT 1031 17:31:30 4:31:30 3 25.0
26 3 VX One 191 Tynemouth Sailing Club Neal PIPER Mike / Richard SMITH / WATSON 840 16:43:10 3:43:10 3 26.0
27 3 Weta 631 Bala Dan PARTINGTON None NONE 960 17:15:56 4:15:56 3 27.0
28 3 Osprey 1350 Coniston S.C. Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER 936 17:12:45 4:12:45 3 28.0
29 3 Fireball 14844 Portdinorwic Kath BROATCH Joy JAMES 944 17:17:01 4:17:01 3 29.0
30 3 RS Vareo 382 Bala SC Simon LEWIS 1093 16:19:07 3:19:07 2 30.0
31 1 Unicorn 1101 Bala SC Steve POOLEY 797 16:44:29 3:44:29 3 31.0
32 1 Nacra 20 Carbon 4 Bala SC Peter FINDLEY Rugely STARN 597 16:44:57 3:44:57 4 32.0
33 3 SB20 3312 Bala SC Mike NEALE Kath SIMPSON and Kevin GUIONN 911 17:17:39 4:17:39 3 33.0
34 1 Nacra 20 OD 1090 Bala SC Mark LAWRENCE Yolanda SIDWELL 655 17:13:47 4:13:47 4 34.0
35 1 Nacra Carbon 20 44 Weston Sailing Club Chris KING 597 16:52:04 3:52:04 4 35.0
36 3 Flying Dutchman 387 Bala SC Alex ROGERS John JONES 879 17:17:47 4:17:47 3 36.0
37 3 2000 22225 Bala SC Steve WILLIAMS 1100 16:35:08 3:35:08 2 37.0
38 1 A Class Classic 72 Bala SC Owen COX 684 16:35:10 3:35:10 3 38.0
39 1 Formula 18 8 Dee SC Tom GREEN Neil GREEN 673 16:33:27 3:33:27 3 39.0
40 1 Unicorn 1026 Bala SC Richard ALLEN 797 17:12:52 4:12:52 3 40.0
41 1 Unicorn 1092 Bala SC Iain ROGERS 797 17:13:32 4:13:32 3 41.0
42 1 Nacra 17 no jib S/H 152 Bala SC Mike ALLEN 704 164446 3:44:46 3 42.0
43 3 Int Canoe - Asym 393 Bala SC Stephen JAKEMAN 840 17:32:57 4:32:57 3 43.0
44 3 Topper 24212 Charlotte PEARSON 1363 153025 2:30:25 1 44.0
45 1 A Class Classic 96 Bala SC Kevin SANDOVER 684 16:55:21 3:55:21 3 45.0
46 3 ISO 580 Bala SC Math THOMAS Daley TYSON 922 153020 2:30:20 1 46.0
47 3 Int Moth 3169 MYA Brad GIBSON 500 17:07:40 4:07:40 3 47.0
48 3 K1 138 ASA Andrew SNELL 1065 OCS 60.0
48 3 470 848 Chelmarsh Philip GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN 973 DNF 60.0
48 3 505 8780 Bala SC Chris WRIGHT Jim PATRICK 878 DNF 60.0
48 3 Merlin Rocket 3783 PWLLHELI Miles JAMES Justine MASON 968 DNF 60.0
48 3 RS Vareo 407 Emberton Park SC Luke FISHER 1093 OCS 60.0
48 3 Laser Bahia 1150 Bala SC Rob GRAHAM Paul CLARK 1095 DNF 60.0
48 1 Nacra 20 OD 181 Bala SC Peter HARRISON Suzanne Biddle 655 DNF DNF 4 60.0


www.sailingchallenge.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 

22/6/2019 18:27

 

Photo © Tim Olin

Enter Now >>>>

Tracking

2019 GBSC

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
King George Gallop16/17 March 2019
Weston Grand Slam20/21 April 2019
Derwent Dambuster11/12 May 2019
Wilsonian River Challenge1/2 June 2019
Bala Long Distance22/23 June 2019
Fastnet Fling8/10 Aug 2019
Ullswater Ultimate17/18 Aug 2019
  
Final (Rutland)28/29 Sep 2019

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Great British Sailing Challenge is a series of handicap racing events that take place throughout the year, and it's open to pretty much any sail-powered craft. The Challenge will involve events throughout the whole year, with the target of around 100 boats taking part in each event on larger waters, and running events close to capacity on smaller lakes and reservoirs. Competing sailors will earn ranking points from each event they compete in, with the top 100 sailors invited to a winner-takes-all-final in Autumn 2019 to award the best sailors of the year. The series is managed by SailRacer.