Brass Monkey

 

Norfolk Punt wins the only race of the day. Thick fog caused racing to be postponed for over two hours, giving sailors time to enjoy an early lunch and the great YDSC hospitality. PRO Phil Whitehead set a course taking in much of Grimwith Reservoir over 90 minutes.

  provisional results.  

Scoring queries   info@sailracer.co.uk 

 

Rank Fleet Class sailnos Club Helm Crew PY Brass Monkey Total Nett
1st A Norfolk Punt 94 RMSC RNSA Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY 870 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd C D-Zero 188 Frensham Burghfield Nick CRAIG 1036 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd C Laser 209014 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Graham TINSLEY 1112 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th B GP14 13654 Blackpool Neil MARSDEN Ellie Dev 1131 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th B GP14 14188 Southport/West Lancs John HAYES Joel JAMES 1131 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th C Laser 209831 UKLA Graham MACWHIRTER 1112 6.5 6.5 6.5
6th C Laser 2719 HISC/SHSC Craig WILLIAMSON 1112 6.5 6.5 6.5
8th C Solo 5675 Sheffield Viking SC Tom GILLARD 1152 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th C Laser 214100 Delph SC Jack HOPKINS 1112 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th C Laser 17 HISC Ben FLOWER 1112 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th B Streaker 1881 West Lancashire yacht club Steve BLACKBURN 1155 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th B RS200 1601 Port Dinorwic Jonny MCGOVERN Sarah MCGOVERN 1052 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th C D-Zero 150 Burton Andrew SPENCER 1036 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th C Laser Radial 158399 Burwain Sailing Club George GRAHAM 1150 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th B Graduate 3013 Toddbrook SC Fresh ABENDSTERN Izzy WATERFALL 1129 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th A 49er 343 ULLSWATER YC Matty LYONS James LYONS 697 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th B Enterprise 23411 Ripon SC Richard PRYKE Millie PRYKE 1149 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th C Solo 5738 Swarkestone sc Tim HAND 1152 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th B Blaze 766 ChaseWater Sailing Club Eden HYLAND 1027 19.0 19.0 19.0
20th B Wayfarer 11058 Yorkshire Sales SC Peter LULHAM-ROBINSON Chris Naylor 1102 20.0 20.0 20.0
21st C D-Zero 182 Rossendale Valley SC Mick GREEN 1036 21.0 21.0 21.0
22nd C Laser 205158 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club James TULLEY 1112 22.0 22.0 22.0
23rd B RS200 1082 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Henry RASTRICK Jamie RASTRICK 1052 23.0 23.0 23.0
24th A Osprey 1356 Castle Cove SC Ben HAWKES Simon HAWKES 939 24.0 24.0 24.0
25th C Laser Radial 206876 Leigh and Lowton SC Oliver BLACKBURN 1150 25.0 25.0 25.0
26th C Solo 5397 Coniston Joe QUICK 1152 26.0 26.0 26.0
27th C Laser Radial 207986 Draycote Water Sailing Club Eleanor CRAIG 1150 27.0 27.0 27.0
28th B RS Feva XL 5764 YDSC Oliver RAYNER Matthew RAYNER 1240 28.0 28.0 28.0
29th B RS Feva XL 5279 YDSC Esme BARRACLOUGH William BAILEY 1240 29.0 29.0 29.0
30th C Laser Radial 205132 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Harriet LEE 1150 30.0 30.0 30.0
31st A Fireball 15141 Burwain sc Ian DOBSON Richard WAGSTAFF 944 31.0 31.0 31.0
32nd B Lightning 368 417 Denholme SC Jason GALLAGHER 1170 32.0 32.0 32.0
33rd B GP14 14241 YDSC & University of Bath Sailing Club Matt LULHAM-ROBINSON Ben LULHAM-ROBINSON 1131 33.0 33.0 33.0
34th A Fireball 15130 Hollingworth SC / YDSC Dave WINDER Ben RAYNER 944 34.0 34.0 34.0
35th B Scorpion 2040 Pennine SC Steven WALKER Andy SERVICE 1025 35.0 35.0 35.0
36th B Enterprise 22901 Midland Sailing Club Paul YOUNG Alex HOMER 1149 36.0 36.0 36.0
37th B Scorpion 2033 Pennine Dave WOODHEAD Jerry HANNABUSS 1025 37.0 37.0 37.0
38th A RS400 1453 Leigh and Lowton SC Stu HALMAN Anna WALSH 952 38.5 38.5 38.5
38th B Streaker 1947 Halifax Sailing Club Kevin HOLMES 1155 38.5 38.5 38.5
40th C Solo 5367 Ripon SC Tony DALLIMORE 1152 40.0 40.0 40.0
41st B Blaze 751 ChaseWater Sailing Club Josh HYLAND 1027 41.0 41.0 41.0
42nd C Laser 198880 Ogston Adam HAGUE 1112 42.0 42.0 42.0
43rd A RS800 1166 Burghfield s c Ralph SINGLETON Sophie SINGLETON 799 43.0 43.0 43.0
44th B Int Moth - No foils 3029 Loch Lomond sailing club Paul HIGNETT 980 44.0 44.0 44.0
45th B LASER VAGO DH 1814 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Dave BAXTER Louise Davidson 1074 45.0 45.0 45.0
46th A RS400 750 BASSENTHWAITE SAILING CLUB Alex LEONARD Benjamin MURREL 952 46.0 46.0 46.0
47th C Laser 182230 YDSC Harry PALMER 1112 47.0 47.0 47.0
48th C Laser Radial 1905631 Coniston Willy RICE-BIRCHALL 1150 48.0 48.0 48.0
49th C RS Aero 7 2582 Rutland Nick NEVE 1073 49.0 49.0 49.0
50th A RS500 1040 ydsc Mike SAUL Oliver KENT 963 50.0 50.0 50.0
51st C Solo 5247 Budworth Sailing Club Geoff EDWARDS 1152 51.0 51.0 51.0
52nd A Contender 2422 Yorkshire Dales SC Neil FERGUSON 969 52.0 52.0 52.0
53rd C Solo 5628 Ripon SC Colin MATHER 1152 53.0 53.0 53.0
54th A Fireball 13944 Errwood Sailing Club Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM 944 54.0 54.0 54.0
55th A Fireball 14834 yorkshire dales sailing club Pete SLINGSBY Neil ASHURST 944 55.0 55.0 55.0
56th C Laser 192728 YDSC Clive HARRIES 1112 56.0 56.0 56.0
57th A Contender 2503 Halifax sc Tim HOLDEN 969 57.0 57.0 57.0
58th A Vortex 1164 Yorkshire Dales SC Jonathan LISTER 921 58.0 58.0 58.0
59th B 420 56116 Ripon SC/Rutland Water SC Ellie CLARK Daisy DESORGHER 1086 59.0 59.0 59.0
60th A Vortex 1117 Yorkshire Dales SC Mick COLLINS 921 60.0 60.0 60.0
61st C RS Aero 7 2039 Burton Sailing Club Karl MORLEY 1073 61.0 61.0 61.0
62nd B Blaze 799 Draycote Water Richard BOTTING 1027 62.0 62.0 62.0
63rd A RS400 1248 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Peter DYER Eleanor Everitt 952 63.0 63.0 63.0
64th A Musto Skiff 334 YDSC Ian ESCRITT 848 64.0 64.0 64.0
65th B RS200 1135 YDSC Julia ALLAN Grahame ALLAN 1052 65.0 65.0 65.0
66th A Vortex 1041 YDSC David SMITH 921 66.0 66.0 66.0
67th B OK 2144 Grafham Vanessa WEEDON-JONES 1115 67.0 67.0 67.0
68th A Musto Skiff 075 Ullswater Yacht Club Callum Escritt 848 68.0 68.0 68.0
69th A Musto Skiff 64 Redesmere SC Oliver DAVENPORT 848 69.0 69.0 69.0
70th A 29er 838 YDSC Georgie MCKENZIE Kieran GRAHAM 905 70.0 70.0 70.0
71st A 49er 200 YDSC Ian CRAVEN Terry PRESSDEE 697 71.0 71.0 71.0
72nd C Laser 4.7 194122 Island Barn Thomas WILLIAMSON 1210 72.0 72.0 72.0
73rd C RS Aero 7 2713 Island Barn Ollie WILLIAMSON 1073 73.0 73.0 73.0
74th C RS Aero 7 1068 Bowmoor SC / UPSPC Charlie SANSOM 1073 80.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
74th A RS400 1283 None Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN 952 80.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
74th B RS200 968 Yorkshire Dales SC Keith ESCRITT Tbc TBC 1052 80.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
74th C D-Zero 191 Cransley Sailing Club Nigel AUSTIN 1036 80.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
74th B Blaze 581 Chase Sailing Club Charlie CHANDLER 1027 80.0 DNC 80.0 80.0
74th C Solo 5745 Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club Andrew FOX 1152 80.0 DNC 80.0 80.0

Brass Monkey - 27/12/18 at 11.00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00.00.00
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00.23.00
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00.10.00
Rank Fleet Class sailnos Club Helm Crew PY Start Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 A Norfolk Punt 94 RMSC RNSA Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY 870 00.10.00 01.28.50 1.18.50 5 1.48.44 1.0
2 C D-Zero 188 Frensham Burghfield Nick CRAIG 1036 00.00.00 01.35.44 1.35.44 5 1.50.53 2.0
3 C Laser 209014 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Graham TINSLEY 1112 00.00.00 01.22.22 1.22.22 4 1.51.06 3.0
4 B GP14 13654 Blackpool Neil MARSDEN Ellie Dev 1131 00.23.00 01.26.29 1.03.29 3 1.52.16 4.0
5 B GP14 14188 Southport/West Lancs John HAYES Joel JAMES 1131 00.23.00 01.26.59 1.03.59 3 1.53.09 5.0
6 C Laser 209831 UKLA Graham MACWHIRTER 1112 00.00.00 01.24.18 1.24.18 4 1.53.43 6.5
6 C Laser 2719 HISC/SHSC Craig WILLIAMSON 1112 00.00.00 01.24.18 1.24.18 4 1.53.43 6.5
8 C Solo 5675 Sheffield Viking SC Tom GILLARD 1152 00.00.00 01.27.27 1.27.27 4 1.53.52 8.0
9 C Laser 214100 Delph SC Jack HOPKINS 1112 00.00.00 01.24.51 1.24.51 4 1.54.27 9.0
10 C Laser 17 HISC Ben FLOWER 1112 00.00.00 01.25.07 1.25.07 4 1.54.49 10.0
11 B Streaker 1881 West Lancashire yacht club Steve BLACKBURN 1155 00.23.00 01.29.27 1.06.27 3 1.55.04 11.0
12 B RS200 1601 Port Dinorwic Jonny MCGOVERN Sarah MCGOVERN 1052 00.23.00 01.23.34 1.00.34 3 1.55.09 12.0
13 C D-Zero 150 Burton Andrew SPENCER 1036 00.00.00 01.20.47 1.20.47 4 1.56.58 13.0
14 C Laser Radial 158399 Burwain Sailing Club George GRAHAM 1150 00.00.00 01.29.53 1.29.53 4 1.57.14 14.0
15 B Graduate 3013 Toddbrook SC Fresh ABENDSTERN Izzy WATERFALL 1129 00.23.00 01.29.19 1.06.19 3 1.57.29 15.0
16 A 49er 343 ULLSWATER YC Matty LYONS James LYONS 697 00.10.00 01.32.01 1.22.01 6 1.57.40 16.0
17 B Enterprise 23411 Ripon SC Richard PRYKE Millie PRYKE 1149 00.23.00 01.30.38 1.07.38 3 1.57.44 17.0
18 C Solo 5738 Swarkestone sc Tim HAND 1152 00.00.00 01.30.28 1.30.28 4 1.57.48 18.0
19 B Blaze 766 ChaseWater Sailing Club Eden HYLAND 1027 00.23.00 01.23.32 1.00.32 3 1.57.53 19.0
20 B Wayfarer 11058 Yorkshire Sales SC Peter LULHAM-ROBINSON Chris Naylor 1102 00.23.00 01.28.10 1.05.10 3 1.58.16 20.0
21 C D-Zero 182 Rossendale Valley SC Mick GREEN 1036 00.00.00 01.21.50 1.21.50 4 1.58.29 21.0
22 C Laser 205158 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club James TULLEY 1112 00.00.00 01.27.57 1.27.57 4 1.58.38 22.0
23 B RS200 1082 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Henry RASTRICK Jamie RASTRICK 1052 00.23.00 01.25.25 1.02.25 3 1.58.40 23.0
24 A Osprey 1356 Castle Cove SC Ben HAWKES Simon HAWKES 939 00.10.00 01.24.28 1.14.28 4 1.58.57 24.0
25 C Laser Radial 206876 Leigh and Lowton SC Oliver BLACKBURN 1150 00.00.00 01.31.30 1.31.30 4 1.59.21 25.0
26 C Solo 5397 Coniston Joe QUICK 1152 00.00.00 01.31.55 1.31.55 4 1.59.41 26.0
27 C Laser Radial 207986 Draycote Water Sailing Club Eleanor CRAIG 1150 00.00.00 01.31.50 1.31.50 4 1.59.47 27.0
28 B RS Feva XL 5764 YDSC Oliver RAYNER Matthew RAYNER 1240 00.23.00 01.37.28 1.14.28 3 2.00.06 28.0
29 B RS Feva XL 5279 YDSC Esme BARRACLOUGH William BAILEY 1240 00.23.00 01.37.35 1.14.35 3 2.00.18 29.0
30 C Laser Radial 205132 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Harriet LEE 1150 00.00.00 1.32.23 1.32.23 4 2.00.30 30.0
31 A Fireball 15141 Burwain sc Ian DOBSON Richard WAGSTAFF 944 00.10.00 01.25.59 1.15.59 4 2.00.44 31.0
32 B Lightning 368 417 Denholme SC Jason GALLAGHER 1170 00.23.00 01.33.39 1.10.39 3 2.00.46 32.0
33 B GP14 14241 YDSC & University of Bath Sailing Club Matt LULHAM-ROBINSON Ben LULHAM-ROBINSON 1131 00.23.00 01.31.26 1.08.26 3 2.01.01 33.0
34 A Fireball 15130 Hollingworth SC / YDSC Dave WINDER Ben RAYNER 944 00.10.00 01.26.10 1.16.10 4 2.01.02 34.0
35 B Scorpion 2040 Pennine SC Steven WALKER Andy SERVICE 1025 00.23.00 01.25.06 1.02.06 3 2.01.10 35.0
36 B Enterprise 22901 Midland Sailing Club Paul YOUNG Alex HOMER 1149 00.23.00 01.32.43 1.09.43 3 2.01.21 36.0
37 B Scorpion 2033 Pennine Dave WOODHEAD Jerry HANNABUSS 1025 00.23.00 01.25.17 1.02.17 3 2.01.32 37.0
38 A RS400 1453 Leigh and Lowton SC Stu HALMAN Anna WALSH 952 00.10.00 01.27.10 1.17.10 4 2.01.35 38.5
38 B Streaker 1947 Halifax Sailing Club Kevin HOLMES 1155 00.23.00 01.33.13 1.10.13 3 2.01.35 38.5
40 C Solo 5367 Ripon SC Tony DALLIMORE 1152 00.00.00 01.33.30 1.33.30 4 2.01.45 40.0
41 B Blaze 751 ChaseWater Sailing Club Josh HYLAND 1027 00.23.00 01.25.49 1.02.49 3 2.02.20 41.0
42 C Laser 198880 Ogston Adam HAGUE 1112 00.00.00 01.30.51 1.30.51 4 2.02.33 42.0
43 A RS800 1166 Burghfield s c Ralph SINGLETON Sophie SINGLETON 799 00.10.00 01.31.40 1.21.40 5 2.02.39 43.0
44 B Int Moth - No foils 3029 Loch Lomond sailing club Paul HIGNETT 980 00.23.00 01.23.12 1.00.12 3 2.02.51 44.0
45 B LASER VAGO DH 1814 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Dave BAXTER Louise Davidson 1074 00.23.00 01.29.02 1.06.02 3 2.02.58 45.0
46 A RS400 750 BASSENTHWAITE SAILING CLUB Alex LEONARD Benjamin MURREL 952 00.10.00 01.28.04 1.18.04 4 2.03.00 46.0
47 C Laser 182230 YDSC Harry PALMER 1112 00.00.00 01.31.18 1.31.18 4 2.03.09 47.0
48 C Laser Radial 1905631 Coniston Willy RICE-BIRCHALL 1150 00.00.00 01.34.26 1.34.26 4 2.03.10 48.0
49 C RS Aero 7 2582 Rutland Nick NEVE 1073 00.00.00 01.28.11 1.28.11 4 2.03.17 49.0
50 A RS500 1040 ydsc Mike SAUL Oliver KENT 963 00.10.00 01.29.13 1.19.13 4 2.03.23 50.0
51 C Solo 5247 Budworth Sailing Club Geoff EDWARDS 1152 00.00.00 01.34.58 1.34.58 4 2.03.39 51.0
52 A Contender 2422 Yorkshire Dales SC Neil FERGUSON 969 00.10.00 01.30.02 1.20.02 4 2.03.53 52.0
53 C Solo 5628 Ripon SC Colin MATHER 1152 00.00.00 01.35.09 1.35.09 4 2.03.54 53.0
54 A Fireball 13944 Errwood Sailing Club Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM 944 00.10.00 01.28.15 1.18.15 4 2.04.20 54.0
55 A Fireball 14834 yorkshire dales sailing club Pete SLINGSBY Neil ASHURST 944 00.10.00 01.28.43 1.18.43 4 2.05.05 55.0
56 C Laser 192728 YDSC Clive HARRIES 1112 00.00.00 01.32.49 1.32.49 4 2.05.12 56.0
57 A Contender 2503 Halifax sc Tim HOLDEN 969 00.10.00 01.30.58 1.20.58 4 2.05.20 57.0
58 A Vortex 1164 Yorkshire Dales SC Jonathan LISTER 921 00.10.00 01.27.23 1.17.23 4 2.06.02 58.0
59 B 420 56116 Ripon SC/Rutland Water SC Ellie CLARK Daisy DESORGHER 1086 00.23.00 01.32.12 1.09.12 3 2.07.26 59.0
60 A Vortex 1117 Yorkshire Dales SC Mick COLLINS 921 00.10.00 01.28.34 1.18.34 4 2.07.58 60.0
61 C RS Aero 7 2039 Burton Sailing Club Karl MORLEY 1073 00.00.00 01.31.52 1.31.52 4 2.08.25 61.0
62 B Blaze 799 Draycote Water Richard BOTTING 1027 00.23.00 01.28.59 1.05.59 3 2.08.30 62.0
63 A RS400 1248 Yorkshire Dales Sailing Club Peter DYER Eleanor Everitt 952 00.10.00 01.33.45 1.23.45 4 2.11.58 63.0
64 A Musto Skiff 334 YDSC Ian ESCRITT 848 00.10.00 01.24.37 1.14.37 4 2.11.59 64.0
65 B RS200 1135 YDSC Julia ALLAN Grahame ALLAN 1052 00.23.00 01.32.30 1.09.30 3 2.12.08 65.0
66 A Vortex 1041 YDSC David SMITH 921 00.10.00 01.31.59 1.21.59 4 2.13.31 66.0
67 B OK 2144 Grafham Vanessa WEEDON-JONES 1115 00.23.00 01.37.59 1.14.59 3 2.14.30 67.0
68 A Musto Skiff 075 Ullswater Yacht Club Callum Escritt 848 00.10.00 01.26.54 1.16.54 4 2.16.02 68.0
69 A Musto Skiff 64 Redesmere SC Oliver DAVENPORT 848 00.10.00 012734 1.17.34 4 2.17.12 69.0
70 A 29er 838 YDSC Georgie MCKENZIE Kieran GRAHAM 905 00.10.00 01.32.51 1.22.51 4 2.17.19 70.0
71 A 49er 200 YDSC Ian CRAVEN Terry PRESSDEE 697 00.10.00 013255 1.22.55 5 2.22.45 71.0
72 C Laser 4.7 194122 Island Barn Thomas WILLIAMSON 1210 00.00.00 01.37.18 1.37.18 3 2.40.50 72.0
73 C RS Aero 7 2713 Island Barn Ollie WILLIAMSON 1073 00.00.00 01.33.16 1.33.16 2 4.20.46 73.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

27/12/2018 16:47

 

Photo © Tim Olin

GPS Tracking

2018/19 Series

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Grafham Grand Prix30 December 2018
Bloody Mary12 January 2019
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
  
Prize Giving2 March 2019



Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Selden SailJuice Winter Series is based around the UK's biggest winter handicap events. Sailors from many different dinghy fleets now consider this series as one of the main goals of their winter racing. With great prizes on offer, it attracts some of the best sailors in the country to compete against each other. The series is managed by SailRacer.