More Weather

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

Supported Charity

The supported charity is the Andy Cassell Foundation to support the next generation of Paralympic yachtsmen to compete in Rio in 2016.
For further information on Andy and his Foundation, click here.
 

Latest Results

download Download
View the latest results here!

8 Metre

Rank Boat SailNo Helm Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Saskia K26 Murdoch MCKILLOP (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd Athena K36 David GLASGOW 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 13.0 10.0
3rd Siris K3 Avia WILLMENT (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 22.0 18.0

12 Metre

Rank Boat SailNo Surname FirstName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st italia ITA 7 RANKIN Richard 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2nd Crusader K24 MATTHEWS Richard (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 8.0

Flying Fifteen

Rank Boat SailNo Surname Firstname R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st vamoose 627 SALMOND Robert 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
2nd FFreefire20 HKG3834 CHAN Sam 4.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Fifty Fifty 3926 MILLBAND Andrew 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
4th Fflipineck FF 1216 CORBY John 3.0 3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 16.0 16.0

Solent Sunbeam

Rank Boat SailNo Surname Firstname R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Fleury 41 BURNIE Joe 1.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
2nd Danny 26 WICKENS Roger 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 (8.0) 24.0 16.0
3rd Spray 46 STANNAH Alan 3.0 2.0 (10.0) 6.0 5.0 9.0 35.0 25.0
4th Harmony 11 O'KELLY Duncan 9.0 11.0 (21.0 DNF) 1.0 2.0 3.0 47.0 26.0
5th Query 25 HILL Tim 6.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 (17.0) 43.0 26.0
6th Sunbeam V42 42 MONEY Julian 5.0 8.0 7.0 (11.0) 8.0 1.0 40.0 29.0
7th Emily 30 GLAISTER Malcolm 11.0 7.0 3.0 (15.0) 3.0 5.0 44.0 29.0
8th Molly 66 WEBSTER Tina 4.0 (15.0) 9.0 13.0 4.0 4.0 49.0 34.0
9th Alchemy 65 HARVEY Mark 7.0 4.0 12.0 5.0 12.0 (13.0) 53.0 40.0
10th Symphony 33 ROBINSON Anthony (21.0 OCS) 5.0 4.0 7.0 13.0 12.0 62.0 41.0
11th Little Lady 6 PALMER Gayle 8.0 (14.0) 8.0 14.0 11.0 6.0 61.0 47.0
12th Fay 24 PEARSON Richard 10.0 10.0 (21.0 DNF) 8.0 9.0 16.0 74.0 53.0
13th Maisy 64 GODDARD Peter 12.0 13.0 13.0 9.0 (15.0) 7.0 69.0 54.0
14th Dainty 1 NICHOLSON & HOLLIS Peter & Mike (15.0) 9.0 14.0 10.0 14.0 10.0 72.0 57.0
15th Betty 61 WICKENS Rebecca 14.0 12.0 6.0 (17.0) 17.0 15.0 81.0 64.0
16th Firefly 62 REED Stewart 13.0 (16.0) 11.0 16.0 16.0 11.0 83.0 67.0
17th Melody 36 HORNBY Johnny 18.0 17.0 (21.0 DNF) 12.0 10.0 14.0 92.0 71.0
18th Bryony 13 HESLING Lyulph 16.0 18.0 15.0 18.0 18.0 (21.0 DNC) 106.0 85.0
19th Why 28 EGGLETON Robert 17.0 19.0 16.0 19.0 (21.0 DNF) 18.0 110.0 89.0
20th Polly 18 MONEY Jonathan (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 126.0 105.0

XOD

Rank Name SailNo Surname FirstName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Astralita 91 MARTELL Michael 8.0 1.0 3.0 (12.0) 1.0 3.0 28.0 16.0
2nd Lucrezia 140 JARDINE Ado 1.0 4.0 4.0 1.0 (10.0) 7.0 27.0 17.0
3rd Madeleine 58 SLATER Kim 7.0 7.0 1.0 (39.0 DSQ) 5.0 2.0 61.0 22.0
4th Palassie 2 CHILDERLEY Stuart 2.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 9.0 (11.0) 33.0 22.0
5th Zephyr 73 CLARK Jonathan 4.0 6.0 6.0 (14.0) 3.0 12.0 45.0 31.0
6th Gleam 156 MEANING James 10.0 3.0 14.0 (39.0 DNF) 2.0 5.0 73.0 34.0
7th Princess Jalina 188 PALMER David (17.0) 9.0 7.0 5.0 14.0 1.0 53.0 36.0
8th Relaxation 177 LONG John 3.0 2.0 10.0 13.0 (21.0) 8.0 57.0 36.0
9th Ibex 32 WOODMAN Paul 6.0 10.0 12.0 8.0 (16.0) 9.0 61.0 45.0
10th Mersa 34 THORNE Karl 16.0 (23.0) 18.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 70.0 47.0
11th Red Coral 57 FROUD Roy 5.0 11.0 9.0 6.0 (26.0) 16.0 73.0 47.0
12th Thora 101 ROOSE Ted (20.0) 12.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 10.0 68.0 48.0
13th HeyDay 173 CLARK Gillian (28.0) 19.0 21.0 2.0 7.0 13.0 90.0 62.0
14th Leading Wind 108 CALDER Hamish 14.0 (22.0) 11.0 20.0 12.0 6.0 85.0 63.0
15th Seamist 83 RUSSELL-JONES David 23.0 8.0 5.0 17.0 (27.0) 15.0 95.0 68.0
16th Sunshine 77 NICHOLSON Peter 12.0 15.0 15.0 9.0 (25.0) 17.0 93.0 68.0
17th Gypsie 12 DEAVIN Hugh (30.0) 13.0 19.0 11.0 13.0 23.0 109.0 79.0
18th Kathleen 124 FITZGERALD Mos (25.0) 16.0 22.0 7.0 18.0 18.0 106.0 81.0
19th Westwind 4 DAVIES Jack 9.0 17.0 13.0 19.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 136.0 97.0
20th Falconet 55 PERRY Alan 19.0 18.0 23.0 18.0 (29.0) 19.0 126.0 97.0
21st Waverley 190 FEW BROWN Ben 33.0 27.0 16.0 (39.0 DNC) 4.0 21.0 140.0 101.0
22nd Madcap 5 TORRENS Chris 13.0 14.0 29.0 (39.0 DNC) 19.0 28.0 142.0 103.0
23rd Xin Bai 99 NEVILLE-JONES Peter 21.0 31.0 (39.0 DSQ) 15.0 11.0 30.0 147.0 108.0
24th Thalia 116 CHOWIENCZYK Philip And Liz 29.0 (32.0) 28.0 24.0 17.0 14.0 144.0 112.0
25th Sandpiper 106 DOREE John 27.0 24.0 (30.0) 22.0 22.0 22.0 147.0 117.0
26th mischief 13 WILSON Diana 34.0 25.0 (39.0 DNF) 26.0 15.0 20.0 159.0 120.0
27th XENIA 162 TILL Mike 22.0 30.0 25.0 (39.0 DNC) 23.0 24.0 163.0 124.0
28th VIXEN 129 WIGLEY Spencer 15.0 36.0 24.0 23.0 32.0 (39.0 DNC) 169.0 130.0
29th Delight 75 HAILL Stuart 11.0 26.0 17.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 171.0 132.0
30th Firebird 145 WIPPELL Mark (35.0) 34.0 31.0 16.0 24.0 27.0 167.0 132.0
31st Lightwood 64 DONNELL Michael 26.0 20.0 35.0 (39.0 DNC) 28.0 25.0 173.0 134.0
32nd Mary Tudor 100 SANDIFORD HAIGH John 31.0 28.0 20.0 (39.0 DNF) 31.0 31.0 180.0 141.0
33rd JUDY 191 MALLAM Bill 18.0 21.0 26.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 182.0 143.0
34th Gone Away 39 LEAVER Christopher 24.0 33.0 27.0 21.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 183.0 144.0
35th Kittiwake 15 LANSDALE Peter (36.0) 35.0 32.0 25.0 30.0 26.0 184.0 148.0
36th Rachel 127 NASH Jonathan 37.0 37.0 33.0 (39.0 DNC) 20.0 29.0 195.0 156.0
37th IT 10 BUTT John 32.0 29.0 34.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 212.0 173.0
38th Caprice 146 STEWARD Andrew (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 234.0 195.0

Daring

Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
DOLPHIN 15 David Gower 1.0 1.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 3.0 23.0 16.0
AUDAX 4 Roger Marwood 2.0 2.0 (9.0) 3.0 7.0 2.0 25.0 16.0
DAUNTLESS 3 Jo Gillespie 5.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (9.0) 27.0 18.0
DAMSEL 28 Daniel Stephenson 7.0 6.0 2.0 (10.0) 5.0 1.0 31.0 21.0
DIAMOND 5 Michael Fox 6.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 1.0 6.0 34.0 25.0
DEFENDER 29 Jeremy Preston (8.0) 7.0 4.0 8.0 2.0 4.0 33.0 25.0
DOUBLE KNOT 27 John Hackman (9.0) 4.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 41.0 32.0
DYNAMITE 9 Anthony Balme 10.0 12.0 1.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 52.0 38.0
DERRING DO 24 Peter Scott 3.0 (11.0) 11.0 11.0 10.0 5.0 51.0 40.0
STREAK 23 Malcolm Lofts (11.0) 8.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 54.0 43.0
DING DONG 16 Larry Lugg 4.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 63.0 49.0
DEFIANT 10 Charles Perry (14.0 OCS) 10.0 10.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 66.0 52.0
DECOY 7 Richard Ottaway (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 68.0 54.0

BOD

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st BOD 1 1 Peter Summerhays 1.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 15.0 10.0
2nd BOD 8 8 Anna Rowe 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 15.0 11.0
3rd BOD 11 11 Brian & D Orange 4.0 2.0 (7.0) 1.0 7.0 2.0 23.0 16.0
4th BOD 9 9 Roy Burrows 5.0 5.0 1.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 25.0 19.0
5th BOD 5 5 David Shaw 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 5.0 4.0 4.0 33.0 25.0
6th BOD 10 10 Charles Evans 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 35.0 26.0
7th BOD 12 12 William Bland 7.0 1.0 5.0 (8.0) 8.0 6.0 35.0 27.0
8th BOD 6 6 John Deacon (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 39.0 30.0

 Classic Cruiser


    Race 1 Race 2 Race3 Race 4 Total Place
Boat Sail Entrant





Mandamus 50 Rod Moody 1 1 2 1 5 1
Dangeld GBR(K)1104 Robert Veale 3 3 1 2 9 2
Hobbit B6130 Tom Robeyn 4 2 3 4 13 3
Charm of Rhu 8CR/K12 Martin Thomas 5 8 5 3 21 4
Beltana K3001 Hugh Crothers 7 4 6 7 24 5
Stirling SC104 Jaik Tari 6 9 8 6 29 6
Responsive K69 Anne-Marie Coyle 14 5 7 5 31 7
Fals Cappa 2415 Alan Thorne 8 6 11 8 33 8
Bojar N23 Andrew Pearson 12 7 9 9 37 9
Helmi 781 Andrew Hitt 11 10 4 DNC 42 10
Maresta 379 Mark Taylor 9 11 12 DNC 49 11
Firecracker SC/69 Stephen Brookson 10 RET 13 10 50 12
Erida Q76 Bob Gatehouse 2 DNC DNC DNC 53 13
Adelie 64 Barry Easton-Corke 13 RET 10 DNC 57 14
Paean 41 Phillip McGowan 15 RET DNC 11 60 15
Falcon 1398Y Tom Hart 16 RET 14 DNC 64 16

 Classic Dayboat

 

Boat Sail Entrant Type Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 TOTAL Place
Cockleshell 518Y Jonathan Sherwill BSlp/ 1 1 1 (1) 1 1 5 1
Johnnie III 461 Aubry Findburgh BSlp/Requin 4 (RET) 2 3 3 3 15 2
Tantrum 139 Jonathan Evans BSlp/LochLongOD 5 3 4 2 (DNF) 2 16 3
Gluckauf 30/K24 Andy King BSlp/Int30SqM 2 2 3 (DNF) 2 DNC 17 4
Monsoon K34 David Elliot BSlp/ex6mR 3 4 (5) 4 4 4 19 5
Alert 30 Rees Martin BSlp/Tumlare 6 5 6 RET RET (DNC) 34 6
Sioma (Exotic) 6/GBR40 Fenton Burgin BSlp / 6mR DNC DNS DNS DNC DNC (DNC) 40 7

Old Gaffers

 

Boat Sail Entrant Type Race 1
Race2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Place
Aura 7 Ian Malcolm Howth 17 2
1 1 2 2 1 7 1
Deilginis 11 Deilginis Group Howth 17 1
2 4 1 1 3 8 2
Chough 1704 David Hopkins One Off 3
3 2 3 3 2 13 3
Sepia 2768 David Pennison One Off 4
4 3 5 5 4 20 4
Winifred H4 Brian Corbett One Off 5
5 5 4 4 5 23 5

Nicholson 32

 




Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total PLACE









Hobbit B6130 Tom Robeyn 4 2 3 4 13 1
Beltana K3001 Hugh Crothers 7 4 6 7 24 2
Responsive K69 Anne-Marie Coyle 14 5 7 5 31 3
Fals Cappa 2415 Alan Thorne 8 6 11 8 33 4

SCOD

 

      Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total PLACE
Stirling SC104 Jaik Tari 6 9 8 6 29 1
Firecracker SC/69 Stephen Brookson 10 RET 13 10 50 2
Adelie 64 Barry Easton-Corke 13 RET 10 DNC 57 3

 

 

21/7/2013 15:54

download Download

Cowes Classics Week
15-19 July 2013

Search :
  • Haines
  • Harken
  • Cowes Harbour Commission
  • Red Funnel
  • Classic Boat
  • Solent Sunbeam Class
  • Ocean World
  • The Yachting Studio