RYA Volvo Youth National Championships 2011 - Prize Winners

Prize Winners

 

Who won what

420

Position

Trophies

Helm

Crew

1st Scottish 420 Girls (28th overall)

Clyde Cruising Club Trophy

Jennifer Abraham

Eilidh McIntyre

3rd Girls & 1st Welsh 420 Girls (7th overall)

British Steel Sailing Club Trophy & Bronze Medals

Nia Jones

Molly Frost

2nd Girls (6th overall)

Silver Medals (2)

Annabel Vose

Megan Brickwood

1st Girls & 1st English 420 Girls (3rd overall)

Eric Twiname Trophy & Eric Twiname Plate + Gold Medals (2)

Jess Lavery

Georgie Mothersele

 

 

 

 

1st Scottish 420 Boys & 1st Independent Sailors (9th overall)

Clydesdale Bank Trophy & books

Cllum Airlie

Drew Airlie

1st Welsh 420 Boys (5th overall)

Trophy

Toby Morsley

Matt Wallis

3rd Boys (4th Overall)

Bronze Medals (2)

Tarra Gill-Taylor

Christian Townrow

2nd Boys & overall

Silver Medals (2)

Tim Gratton

Ed Riley

1st Boys overall & 1st English 420 Boys

Royal Bank Trophy & House of Commons Trophy + Gold Medals (2)

Craig Dibb

Charlie Cox

 

 

 

RS:X

Position

Trophies

Helm

1st Independent Sailor (6th overall)

DVD

Louis Morris

 

 

 

3rd Girl (13th overall)

Bronze Medal

Noelle Finch

2nd Girl + 1st British Girl (12th overall)

Girls Windsurfing Trophy + Silver Medal

Jade Rogers

1st Girl (11th overall)

Gold Medal

Georgia Schofield (NZL)

 

 

 

3rd Boy

Bronze Medal

Kieran Martin

2nd Boy

Silver Medal

Connor Bainbridge

1st Boy

Boys Windsurfing Trophy ( + Gold Medal)

Sam Sills

 

SPECIAL TROPHIES & ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Special Trophies

Sailor

Fleet

Warsash Plate for Youngest Helm

Toby Woodings

Laser Radial, Silver fleet. (48th) 13 ½ years old

 

LASER RADIALS

Fleet

Position

Trophies

Helm

Laser Radial Silver Fleet

3rd Overall

Bronze Medal

Tom Sully

 

2nd Overall

Silver Medal

Andrew Bridgeman

 

1st Overall

Gold Medal

Robbie Robinson

 

Could be in either Fleet:

 

Fleet

Position

Trophies

Helm

Gold

1st Independent sailor (15th overall)

DVD

Ruben Murphy

 

 

 

 

Silver

1st Scottish Laser Radial Girl (12th overall)

Largs Sailing Club Trophy

Rosalind Dunlop

Gold

3rd Girl (26th overall)

Bronze Medal

Anna Carpenter

Gold

2nd overall girl, 1st English & 1st British Laser Radial Girl (21st overall)

Silver Medal & Henri Lloyd Trophy & Eric Twiname Trophy

Rheanna Pavey

Gold

1st Girl (8th overall)

Gold Medal

Molly Meech (NZL)

 

 

 

 

Gold

1st NI Laser Radial Boy (12th Overall)

Bain Dickenson Trophy

Christopher Eames

Gold

1st Scottish Laser Radial Boy (6th overall)

John Walker Trophy

Lorenzo Chiavarini

Gold

1st Welsh Laser Radial Boy (9th overall)

WAY Chairman’s Trophy

David Pain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fleet

Position

Trophies

Helm

Laser Radial Gold Fleet

3rd Boy (3rd overall)

Bronze Medal

Michael Cate (NZL)

 

2nd Boy (2nd overall)

Silver Medal

Elliott Hansen

 

1st Overall, 1st Boy & 1st English Laser Radial Boy

 

Crewsaver Trophy & Eric Twiname Coconut Cup & Volvo Trophy (+ Gold Medal)

Cameron Douglas

 

 

LASER STANDARD

Fleet

Position

Trophies

Helm

Laser Standard

1st Independent Sailor U19 (14th overall)

DVD

Fergus Barnham

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st (U19) Scottish Laser Standard (26th overall)

Innes Quaich Trophy

Alistair Johnstone

 

 

1st (U19) Welsh Laser Standard (21ST overall)

Breen Turner Trophy

Ben Dancer

 

1st U19 & 1st (U19) English Laser Standard (4th overall)

Royal Bank Trophy & Henri Lloyd Trophy (+ Gold Medal)

Jack Wetherell

 

3rd U21 (3rd overall)

Bronze Medal

Martin Evans

 

2nd U21 (2nd overall)

Silver Medal

Rob Holmes

 

1st U21 (1st overall)

Gold Medal

Alex Mills Barton

 

29ers

Position

Trophies

Helm

Crew

1st Independent Sailors (13th overall)

Books (2)

Matt Venables

Will Alloway

1st Welsh 29er (31st overall)

Pwllheli SC Trophy

Josh Davies

Jake Davies

3rd Girls (22nd overall)

Bronze Medals (2)

Alex Orton

Abbie Page

2nd Girls (15th overall)

Silver Medals (2)

Ruth Allen

Tess Allen

1st Girls (14th overall)

Ovington Trophy & Gold Medals (2)

Vikki Payne

Stephanie Orton

3rd Boys/Mixed

Bronze Medals (2)

Art Romano

Ed Romano

2nd Boys/Mixed

Silver Medals (2)

Mads Emil Lubeck

Marie Thusgaard Olsen

1st Overall & 1st Boys/Mixed

Harmony Trophy, Edwards Trophy + Gold Medals

Henry Lloyd-Williams

Sam Batten

 

Spitfire

Position

Trophies

Helm

Crew

3rd overall

Medal (x2)

Sebastian Samways

Daniel Fenn

2nd overall

Medal (x2)

Andrew Sinclair

Gilbert Sutcliffe

1st U19 & 1st Overall

Wildwind Trophy Medals (x4)

Rupert White

Nicola Boniface

 

 

 

16/4/2011 10:40

 

Photo © Paul Wyeth/RYA

Search :
  • ALerts
  • ALerts
Hide me
Powered by SailRacer
Results