2000 Wins Great British Sailing Challenge Finals

 

2000 sailors and Selden SailJuice Winter Series Winners, Simon HORSFIELD and Katie BURRIDGE, took second in the pursuit race to take the overall event.

 Overall Results

Category Results

Fast Asymmetric | Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

Top Class (best 2 overall results)

  Classtype
1 Scorpion
2 Fireball
3 2000
4 Challenger
5 Supernova
6 RS400
7 Laser Radial
8 Sprint 15
9 505
10 RS Aero 7
11 420
12 Mirror
13 RS600
14 VX One
15 Blaze
16 RS Tera Pro
17 K1
18 AltO
19 National 18
20 Graduate
21 Vortex
22 4000
23 RS Vareo
24 D-Zero
25 Enterprise
26 Osprey
27 RS Tera Sport
28 RS800
29 Weta
30 49er
31 Farr 3.7
32 Nacra F20 Carbon
33 Cherub
34 Phantom
34 Finn
34 Musto Skiff
34 Norfolk Punt
34 RS Aero 5
34 Solo
34 Int Moth - No foils
34 Wanderer

 

Fast AsymmetricFast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

Great British Sailing Challenge 2019

Rutland Sailing Club

 

Results are provisional as of 6:53 on September 30, 2019

Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

FA Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 19-30 Fast VX One 273 Castle Cove SC/wimbleball Ben HAWKES Simon HAWKES Paul Birbeck 840 1 (2) 1 2 6 4
2nd 31-60 Fast AltO 118 Wilsonian SC Timothy KIFT Jo WICKEN 926 (13 DNC) 3 2 3 21 8
3rd 31-60 Fast Vortex 2014 Rickmansworth Sailing Club Jonathan CARTER   917 3 (4) 3 4 14 10
4th 31-60 Fast 4000 4546 Rutland SC Tim LITT Harry LITT 917 2 2 (5) 13 DNC 22 17
5th 31-60 Fast 49er 61 Paignton SC Chris TILBROOK Ewan GRIBBIN 697 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 4 7 37 24
6th 31-60 Fast RS800 1166 Rya Ralph SINGLETON Sophie SINGLETON 799 (13 DNC) 13 DNF 13 DNC 1 40 27
7th 60 + Fast Nacra F20 Carbon 35 Rutland SC Malcolm YATES Matt BELL 597 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 5 44 31
8th 31-60 Slow Challenger 02   Andy RICE   1162 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 6 45 32
9th 31-60 Fast Cherub 2650 Staunton Harold Sailing Club Martyn DENCHFIELD Jamie PEARSON 970 (13 DNF) 13 DNC 13 DNC 8 47 34
10th 31-60 Fast Musto Skiff 364   Andy RICE   846 (13 DNF) 13 DNC 13 DNC 13 DNC 52 39
10th 31-60 Fast Musto Skiff 556 Wilsonian SC Graeme OLIVER   846 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 13 DNC 52 39
10th 31-60 Fast Norfolk Punt 94 Royal Marines SC Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY 857 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 13 DNC 52 39


Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

FS Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 31-60 Fast 505 9196 Rnsa/stokes Bay SC Penny CLARK Russell CLARK 878 2 1 (3) 1 7 4
2nd 31-60 Fast Sprint 15 1989 Rutland SC Steven SAWFORD   926 1 (2) 2 3 8 6
3rd 19-30 Fast Fireball 14940 HISC Georgia BOOTH Olly DAVENPORT 944 (5) 3 1 9 18 13
4th 31-60 Fast RS600 8 Wilsonian SC Richard SMITH   916 3 (13 DNC) 6 6 28 15
5th 19-30 Fast Fireball 15143 Northampton Isaac MARSH Richard NURSE 944 (4) 4 4 7 19 15
6th 19-30 Fast Fireball 13944 Blithfield SC Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM 944 (8) 5 5 5 23 15
7th 31-60 Fast National 18 401 Chew Valley SC Oliver HOUSEMAN Jermey VINES, Steve WATTON 910 (7) 6 7 4 24 17
8th 60 + Fast Osprey 1372 Iossc Mick GREENLAND David DOWNS 936 6 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 8 40 27
9th 60 + Fast Osprey 1347 Warsash Philip MEAKINS Chris DODD 936 (13 DNF) 13 DNC 13 DNC 2 41 28
10th 60 + Fast Sprint 15 2022 Grafham Stuart SNELL   926 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 10 49 36
11th 19-30 Fast Osprey 1362 Weymouth Emma STEVENSON Peter LLOYD 936 (13 DNF) 13 DNC 13 DNC 13 DNC 52 39
11th 31-60 Fast Int Moth - No foils 3029 Loch Lomond Sailing Club Paul HIGNETT   980 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 13 DNC 52 39


Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

SA Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 31-60 Slow 2000 22334 Army Sailing Association Simon HORSFIELD Katie BURRIDGE 1100 (1) 1 1 2 5 4
2nd 31-60 Fast RS400 1283 Bassenthwaite SC Chris PICKLES Matt SHARMAN 953 2 2 (3) 3 10 7
3rd 31-60 Slow 2000 2042 Snettisham Beach SC Jasper BARNHAM Laura BARNHAM 1100 (7 DNC) 7 DNF 2 1 17 10
4th 31-60 Fast RS400 1453 Leigh And Lowton SC Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH 953 3 4 (7 DNC) 5 19 12
5th 31-60 Slow RS Vareo 407 Emberton Park SC Luke FISHER   1093 (7 DNF) 7 DNC 4 4 22 15
6th 60 + Fast Weta 338 Rock Sailing And Waterski Club Patrick LYON   960 (7 DNC) 3 7 DNC 6 23 16


Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

SS Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 34, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Youth Slow RS Aero 7 2439 Rlymyc/ltsc Tim HIRE   1073 1 1 (5) 1 8 3
2nd Youth Slow 420 55242 Frensham Pond/Rutland Sailing Club Megan FERGUSON Solomon WILBY 1086 2 (10) 1 2 15 5
3rd 31-60 Slow Scorpion 2013 Staunton Harold Grahame NEWTON Rachael RHODES 1025 3 3 (4) 4 14 10
4th 31-60 Slow Mirror 70966 Draycote David WADE Tristian MITCHEL 1390 (7) 2 2 7 18 11
5th 31-60 Slow Scorpion 2039 Shsc Peter GRAY SIMON FORBES 1025 (10) 8 3 3 24 14
6th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1245 Cotswold SC Cliff MILLINER   1077 4 5 (8) 5 22 14
7th 60 + Slow Challenger 312 Rutland Sailing Club Sailability Valerie (val) MILLWARD   1162 (35 DNC) 6 6 6 53 18
8th 60 + Slow Challenger 270 Rutland Sailing Club Graham HALL   1162 6 4 (7) 9 26 19
9th 19-30 Slow Laser Radial 166708 Draycote Water Eleanor CRAIG   1150 9 (11) 9 10 39 28
10th 60 + Slow Challenger 257 Rutland SC Jon WILLIAMS   1162 5 (12) 10 15 42 30
11th 31-60 Slow K1 138 Asa Andrew SNELL   1065 11 9 (16) 14 50 34
12th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1133 Bartley Stephen HAWLEY   1077 12 (14) 12 12 50 36
13th 31-60 Slow Blaze 836 Rcyc And Burnham SC Malc HUTCHINGS   1031 16 (19) 13 8 56 37
14th 60 + Slow Laser Radial 196166 Ukla West Yorkshire Graham MACWHIRTER   1150 (15) 15 11 13 54 39
15th 60 + Slow Challenger 281 Rutland Jack ALDERDICE   1162 13 13 (14) 19 59 45
16th 19-30 Slow Graduate 3013 Toddbrook SC Fresh ABENDSTERN Brynster ABENDSTERN 1129 14 (17) 15 16 62 45
17th 60 + Slow Challenger 2 Rutland Richard JOHNSON   1162 9 7 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 86 51
18th 31-60 Slow D-Zero 150 Burton On Trent Andrew SPENCER   1043 (21) 16 21 18 76 55
19th 31-60 Slow Enterprise 22901 Midland Sailing Club Paul YOUNG Aimee Allsopp 1151 17 (20) 18 21 76 56
20th Youth Slow RS Tera Pro 2386 Isle Of Man Yacht Club Teddy DUNN   1359 (18) 18 17 23 76 58
21st Youth Slow RS Tera Pro 3262 Draycote Water Sailing Club Imogen WADE   1359 19 (21) 19 24 83 62
22nd Youth Slow RS Tera Sport 2226 Frensham Pond Sailing Club Finlay LOMAS-CLARKE   1438 20 (22) 20 25 87 65
23rd 31-60 Slow Farr 3.7 412 Bradford On Avon SC Graham COOPER   1063 (35 DNF) 23 35 DNC 20 113 78
24th 60 + Slow Challenger 261 Rutland SC Nick BETT   1162 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 11 116 81
25th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1083 Emberton Park Serena STEWARDSON   1077 22 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 26 118 83
26th 31-60 Slow Blaze 799 Draycote Water Richard BOTTING   1031 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 17 122 87
27th Youth Slow RS Tera Sport 3575 Olton Mere Sailing Club Freddie SUNDERLAND   1438 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 22 127 92
28th 19-30 Slow Phantom 1280 Datchet Ian STONE   1002 (35 DNF) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105
28th 31-60 Slow Finn 4 Hayling Island Russ WARD   1051 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105
28th Youth Slow Laser Radial 197924 Blithfield Sailing Club Jamie MASON   1150 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105
28th 31-60 Slow RS Aero 7 3030 Rutland SC Nick NEVE   1073 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105
28th Youth Slow RS Aero 5 1964 Rutland Alice LUCY   1136 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105
28th 31-60 Slow Solo 5738 Swarkestone Sailing Club Tim HAND   1152 (35 DNF) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105
28th 19-30 Slow Wanderer 1810 Swarkestone Sailing Club Amicia HOPKINS Bernard TAYLOR 1190 (35 DNC) 35 DNC 35 DNC 35 DNC 140 105

 

Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

19-30 Age Group

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 19-30 Fast Fireball 14940 HISC Georgia BOOTH Olly DAVENPORT 944 (2) 1 1 5 9 7
2nd 19-30 Fast Fireball 15143 Northampton Isaac MARSH Richard NURSE 944 1 (2) 2 4 9 7
3rd 19-30 Fast VX One 273 Castle Cove SC/wimbleball Ben HAWKES Simon HAWKES Paul Birbeck 840 (4) 3 3 2 12 8
4th 19-30 Slow Laser Radial 166708 Draycote Water Eleanor CRAIG   1150 3 (5) 5 1 14 9
5th 19-30 Fast Fireball 13944 Blithfield SC Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM 944 (6) 4 4 3 17 11
6th 19-30 Slow Graduate 3013 Toddbrook SC Fresh ABENDSTERN Brynster ABENDSTERN 1129 5 (6) 6 6 23 17
7th 19-30 Slow Wanderer 1810 Swarkestone Sailing Club Amicia HOPKINS Bernard TAYLOR 1190 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 40 30
7th 19-30 Fast Osprey 1362 Weymouth Emma STEVENSON Peter LLOYD 936 (10 DNF) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 40 30
7th 19-30 Slow Phantom 1280 Datchet Ian STONE   1002 (10 DNF) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 40 30


Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

31-60 Age Group

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 31-60 Slow 2000 22334 Army Sailing Association Simon HORSFIELD Katie BURRIDGE 1100 (3) 1 3 2 9 6
2nd 31-60 Fast 505 9196 Rnsa/stokes Bay SC Penny CLARK Russell CLARK 878 (2) 2 2 5 11 9
3rd 31-60 Fast Sprint 15 1989 Rutland SC Steven SAWFORD   926 1 (3) 1 10 15 12
4th 31-60 Fast RS400 1283 Bassenthwaite SC Chris PICKLES Matt SHARMAN 953 7 4 (9) 6 26 17
5th 31-60 Slow Scorpion 2013 Staunton Harold Grahame NEWTON Rachael RHODES 1025 5 6 (7) 7 25 18
6th 31-60 Slow Scorpion 2039 Shsc Peter GRAY SIMON FORBES 1025 (9) 9 6 4 28 19
7th 31-60 Slow Mirror 70966 Draycote David WADE Tristian MITCHEL 1390 (8) 5 5 11 29 21
8th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1245 Cotswold SC Cliff MILLINER   1077 6 7 (8) 8 29 21
9th 31-60 Fast RS600 8 Wilsonian SC Richard SMITH   916 4 (36 DNC) 10 17 67 31
10th 31-60 Slow K1 138 Asa Andrew SNELL   1065 10 10 (16) 18 54 38
11th 31-60 Fast AltO 118 Wilsonian SC Timothy KIFT Jo WICKEN 926 (36 DNC) 11 11 16 74 38
12th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1133 Bartley Stephen HAWLEY   1077 11 (12) 12 15 50 38
13th 31-60 Slow Blaze 836 Rcyc And Burnham SC Malc HUTCHINGS   1031 14 (15) 13 12 54 39
14th 31-60 Fast National 18 401 Chew Valley SC Oliver HOUSEMAN Jermey VINES, Steve WATTON 910 13 13 (14) 13 53 39
15th 31-60 Slow 2000 2042 Snettisham Beach SC Jasper BARNHAM Laura BARNHAM 1100 (36 DNC) 36 DNF 4 1 77 41
16th 31-60 Fast RS400 1453 Leigh And Lowton SC Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH 953 17 17 (36 DNC) 14 84 48
17th 31-60 Fast Vortex 2014 Rickmansworth Sailing Club Jonathan CARTER   917 16 (18) 18 19 71 53
18th 31-60 Fast 4000 4546 Rutland SC Tim LITT Harry LITT 917 12 8 (20) 36 DNC 76 56
19th 31-60 Slow D-Zero 150 Burton On Trent Andrew SPENCER   1043 18 14 (21) 24 77 56
20th 31-60 Slow Enterprise 22901 Midland Sailing Club Paul YOUNG Aimee Allsopp 1151 15 16 (17) 26 74 57
21st 31-60 Slow RS Vareo 407 Emberton Park SC Luke FISHER   1093 (36 DNF) 36 DNC 15 9 96 60
22nd 31-60 Fast RS800 1166 Rya Ralph SINGLETON Sophie SINGLETON 799 (36 DNC) 36 DNF 36 DNC 3 111 75
23rd 31-60 Fast 49er 61 Paignton SC Chris TILBROOK Ewan GRIBBIN 697 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 19 21 112 76
24th 31-60 Slow Farr 3.7 412 Bradford On Avon SC Graham COOPER   1063 (36 DNF) 19 36 DNC 25 116 80
25th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1083 Emberton Park Serena STEWARDSON   1077 19 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 27 118 82
26th 31-60 Slow Challenger 02   Andy RICE   1162 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 20 128 92
27th 31-60 Fast Cherub 2650 Staunton Harold Sailing Club Martyn DENCHFIELD Jamie PEARSON 970 (36 DNF) 36 DNC 36 DNC 22 130 94
28th 31-60 Slow Blaze 799 Draycote Water Richard BOTTING   1031 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 23 131 95
29th 31-60 Slow Solo 5738 Swarkestone Sailing Club Tim HAND   1152 (36 DNF) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108
29th 31-60 Fast Int Moth - No foils 3029 Loch Lomond Sailing Club Paul HIGNETT   980 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108
29th 31-60 Slow Finn 4 Hayling Island Russ WARD   1051 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108
29th 31-60 Fast Musto Skiff 364   Andy RICE   846 (36 DNF) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108
29th 31-60 Fast Musto Skiff 556 Wilsonian SC Graeme OLIVER   846 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108
29th 31-60 Fast Norfolk Punt 94 Royal Marines SC Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY 857 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108
29th 31-60 Slow RS Aero 7 3030 Rutland SC Nick NEVE   1073 (36 DNC) 36 DNC 36 DNC 36 DNC 144 108


Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

60 + Age Group

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 60 + Slow Challenger 312 Rutland Sailing Club Sailability Valerie (val) MILLWARD   1162 (13 DNC) 2 1 2 18 5
2nd 60 + Slow Challenger 270 Rutland Sailing Club Graham HALL   1162 (2) 1 2 3 8 6
3rd 60 + Slow Challenger 257 Rutland SC Jon WILLIAMS   1162 1 (4) 3 8 16 12
4th 60 + Slow Laser Radial 196166 Ukla West Yorkshire Graham MACWHIRTER   1150 (6) 6 4 5 21 15
5th 60 + Slow Challenger 2 Rutland Richard JOHNSON   1162 3 3 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 32 19
6th 60 + Slow Challenger 281 Rutland Jack ALDERDICE   1162 (5) 5 5 11 26 21
7th 60 + Fast Osprey 1372 Iossc Mick GREENLAND David DOWNS 936 4 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 6 36 23
8th 60 + Fast Osprey 1347 Warsash Philip MEAKINS Chris DODD 936 (13 DNF) 13 DNC 13 DNC 1 40 27
9th 60 + Slow Challenger 261 Rutland SC Nick BETT   1162 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 4 43 30
10th 60 + Fast Weta 338 Rock Sailing And Waterski Club Patrick LYON   960 (13 DNC) 7 13 DNC 10 43 30
11th 60 + Fast Nacra F20 Carbon 35 Rutland SC Malcolm YATES Matt BELL 597 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 7 46 33
12th 60 + Fast Sprint 15 2022 Grafham Stuart SNELL   926 (13 DNC) 13 DNC 13 DNC 9 48 35


Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

Youth Age Group

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Youth Slow RS Aero 7 2439 Rlymyc/ltsc Tim HIRE   1073 1 1 (2) 1 5 3
2nd Youth Slow 420 55242 Frensham Pond/Rutland Sailing Club Megan FERGUSON Solomon WILBY 1086 (2) 2 1 2 7 5
3rd Youth Slow RS Tera Pro 2386 Isle Of Man Yacht Club Teddy DUNN   1359 (3) 3 3 4 13 10
4th Youth Slow RS Tera Pro 3262 Draycote Water Sailing Club Imogen WADE   1359 (4) 4 4 5 17 13
5th Youth Slow RS Tera Sport 2226 Frensham Pond Sailing Club Finlay LOMAS-CLARKE   1438 (5) 5 5 6 21 16
6th Youth Slow RS Tera Sport 3575 Olton Mere Sailing Club Freddie SUNDERLAND   1438 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 9 DNC 3 30 21
7th Youth Slow Laser Radial 197924 Blithfield Sailing Club Jamie MASON   1150 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 36 27
7th Youth Slow RS Aero 5 1964 Rutland Alice LUCY   1136 (9 DNC) 9 DNC 9 DNC 9 DNC 36 27

 

 

Fast Asymmetric Fast Symmetric |  Slow Asymmetric | Slow Symmetric |  Youth |   19-30 |   31-60 |   60+ |   Ladies |

Ladies

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Age Group Fleet Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 31-60 Fast 505 9196 Rnsa/stokes Bay SC Penny CLARK Russell CLARK 878 1 1 (2) 2 6 4
2nd Youth Slow 420 55242 Frensham Pond/Rutland Sailing Club Megan FERGUSON Solomon WILBY 1086 2 (4) 3 1 10 6
3rd 19-30 Fast Fireball 14940 HISC Georgia BOOTH Olly DAVENPORT 944 (3) 2 1 5 11 8
4th 60 + Slow Challenger 312 Rutland Sailing Club Sailability Valerie (val) MILLWARD   1162 (10 DNC) 3 4 3 20 10
5th 19-30 Slow Laser Radial 166708 Draycote Water Eleanor CRAIG   1150 4 (5) 5 4 18 13
6th Youth Slow RS Tera Pro 3262 Draycote Water Sailing Club Imogen WADE   1359 5 (6) 6 6 23 17
7th 31-60 Slow Supernova 1083 Emberton Park Serena STEWARDSON   1077 6 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 7 33 23
8th 19-30 Slow Wanderer 1810 Swarkestone Sailing Club Amicia HOPKINS Bernard TAYLOR 1190 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 40 30
8th Youth Slow RS Aero 5 1964 Rutland Alice LUCY   1136 (10 DNC) 10 DNC 10 DNC 10 DNC 40 30

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 

29/9/2019 16:09

 

Photo © Tim Olin

Enter Now >>>>

Tracking

2019 GBSC

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
King George Gallop16/17 March 2019
Weston Grand Slam20/21 April 2019
Derwent Dambuster11/12 May 2019
Wilsonian River Challenge1/2 June 2019
Bala Long Distance22/23 June 2019
Fastnet Fling8/10 Aug 2019
Ullswater Ultimate17/18 Aug 2019
  
Final (Rutland)28/29 Sep 2019

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Great British Sailing Challenge is a series of handicap racing events that take place throughout the year, and it's open to pretty much any sail-powered craft. The Challenge will involve events throughout the whole year, with the target of around 100 boats taking part in each event on larger waters, and running events close to capacity on smaller lakes and reservoirs. Competing sailors will earn ranking points from each event they compete in, with the top 100 sailors invited to a winner-takes-all-final in Autumn 2019 to award the best sailors of the year. The series is managed by SailRacer.