Race 1

 

Provisional results -

Great British Sailing Challenge 2019

Rutland Sailing Club

 

R1 - 2019-09-28

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:44:00
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:49:00
Rank Fleet Division Classtype sailnos Club helm crew GL HELM_YR Gendar CREW_YR Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fast FS Sprint 15 1989 Rutland SC Steven SAWFORD   926 1969 M   13:34:13 0:50:13 4 0:54:14 1.0
2 Fast FS 505 9196 Rnsa/stokes Bay SC Penny CLARK Russell CLARK 878 1975 F 1975 13:32:54 0:48:54 4 0:55:42 2.0
3 Slow SA 2000 22334 Army Sailing Association Simon HORSFIELD Katie BURRIDGE 1100 1976 M 1996 13:35:23 0:46:23 3 0:56:13 3.0
4 Slow SS RS Aero 7 2439 Rlymyc/ltsc Tim HIRE   1073 2002 M   13:35:21 0:46:21 3 0:57:36 4.0
5 Fast FS Fireball 15143 Northampton Isaac MARSH Richard NURSE 944 1995 M 2019 13:38:25 0:54:25 4 0:57:39 5.0
6 Fast FS RS600 8 Wilsonian SC Richard SMITH   916 1965 M   13:36:59 0:52:59 4 0:57:51 6.0
7 Slow SS 420 55242 Frensham Pond Megan FERGUSON Solomon WILBY 1086 2001 F 2019 13:37:05 0:48:05 3 0:59:02 7.0
8 Slow SS Scorpion 2013 Staunton Harold Grahame NEWTON Rachael RHODES 1025 1967 M 2019 13:35:22 0:46:22 3 1:00:19 8.0
9 Fast FS Fireball 14940 HISC Georgia BOOTH Olly DAVENPORT 944 1997 F 2019 13:41:07 0:57:07 4 1:00:30 9.0
10 Slow SS Supernova 1245 Cotswold SC Cliff MILLINER   1077 1973 M   13:38:50 0:49:50 3 1:01:42 10.0
11 Slow SS Challenger 257 Rutland SC Jon WILLIAMS   1162 1955 M   13:43:07 0:54:07 3 1:02:06 11.0
12 Slow SS Mirror 70966 Draycote David WADE Tristian MITCHEL 1390 1974 M 2011 13:32:17 0:43:17 2 1:02:17 12.0
13 Slow SS Challenger 270 Rutland Sailing Club Graham HALL   1162 1957 M   13:43:23 0:54:23 3 1:02:24 13.0
14 Slow SS Challenger 2 Rutland Richard JOHNSON   1162 1946 M   13:43:46 0:54:46 3 1:02:51 14.0
15 Slow SS Laser Radial 166708 Draycote Water Eleanor CRAIG   1150 1999 F   13:43:15 0:54:15 3 1:02:54 15.0
16 Slow FS Scorpion 401 Shsc Peter GRAY SIMON FORBES 1025 1987 M 1987 13:37:36 0:48:36 3 1:03:13 16.0
17 Fast FS Osprey 1372 Iossc Mick GREENLAND David DOWNS 936 1948 M 1957 13:43:34 0:59:34 4 1:03:38 17.0
18 Slow SS K1 138 Asa Andrew SNELL   1065 1974 M   13:40:05 0:51:05 3 1:03:57 18.0
19 Slow SS Supernova 1133 Bartley Stephen HAWLEY   1077 1980 M   13:41:13 0:52:13 3 1:04:39 19.0
20 Fast FA VX One 273 Castle Cove SC/wimbleball Ben HAWKES Simon HAWKES Paul Birbeck 840 1998 M 1962 13:38:21 0:54:21 4 1:04:42 20.0
21 Slow SS RS Tera Sport 2386 Isle Of Man Yacht Club Teddy DUNN   1438 2005 M   13:36:58 0:47:58 2 1:06:43 21.0
22 Slow SS Blaze 836 Rcyc And Burnham SC Malc HUTCHINGS   1031 1962 M   13:41:24 0:52:24 3 1:07:46 22.0
23 Fast FS Fireball 13944 Blithfield SC Dan JOHNSON Ben LATHAM 944 1998 M 2002 13:32:19 0:48:19 3 1:08:15 23.0
24 Fast FA Vortex 2014 Rickmansworth Sailing Club Jonathan CARTER   917 1963 M   13:32:30 0:48:30 3 1:10:31 24.0
25 Slow SS RS Tera Pro 3262 Draycote Water Sailing Club Imogen WADE   1359 2005 M   13:40:35 0:51:35 2 1:15:55 25.0
26 Fast SA RS400 1453 Leigh And Lowton SC Stuart HALMAN Anna WALSH 953 1973 M 2019 13:40:44 0:56:44 3 1:19:23 26.0
27 Slow SS D-Zero 150 Burton On Trent Andrew SPENCER   1043 1968 M   13:32:58 0:43:58 2 1:24:18 27.0

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 

28/9/2019 14:29

 

Enter Now >>>>

Tracking

2019 GBSC

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
King George Gallop16/17 March 2019
Weston Grand Slam20/21 April 2019
Derwent Dambuster11/12 May 2019
Wilsonian River Challenge1/2 June 2019
Bala Long Distance22/23 June 2019
Fastnet Fling8/10 Aug 2019
Ullswater Ultimate17/18 Aug 2019
  
Final (Rutland)28/29 Sep 2019

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Great British Sailing Challenge is a series of handicap racing events that take place throughout the year, and it's open to pretty much any sail-powered craft. The Challenge will involve events throughout the whole year, with the target of around 100 boats taking part in each event on larger waters, and running events close to capacity on smaller lakes and reservoirs. Competing sailors will earn ranking points from each event they compete in, with the top 100 sailors invited to a winner-takes-all-final in Autumn 2019 to award the best sailors of the year. The series is managed by SailRacer.