MUSTO Wins Wisonian River Challenge

 

Graeme OLIVER took the Great British Sailing Challenge qualifier combined results and Fast Fleet. Brian LAMB and Sam PYGALL (Wayfarer), slow fleet winners.

Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Pursuit Race R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1 Fast MUSTO 556 Graeme OLIVER   846 2 1 2 (45.0 DNF) 51 5
2 Fast AltO 118 Timothy KIFT Jo WICKEN 926 6 4 -5 4 24 14
3 Fast Osprey 1372 Mick GREENLAND David DOWNS 936 4 -6 6 5 24 15
4 Fast AltO 122 Chris ASHBY Ian PARRIS 926 12 2 4 -10 39 18
5 Fast Blaze 661 Ben HARDEN   1031 8 -17 7 3 42 18
6 Fast Blaze 836
Malcolm HUTCHINGS
  1031 14 -9 8 2 46 24
7 Slow Wayfarer 11170 Brian LAMB Sam PYGALL 1102 2 -16 13 11 43 26
8 Fast RS600 980 Andrew PEAKE   916 26 -3 1 1 56 28
9 Slow 2000 2374 Richard HUDSON Ian HUDSON 1100 12 8 -9 8 48 28
10 Fast 3000 3605 David FENECH Alison WILLIAMS 1007 10 12 12 (45.0 DNF) 88 34
11 Slow Wayfarer 11118 John GOUDIE Sam BONIFACE 1102 4 -18 18 14 57 36
12 Fast RS800 1200 Richard SMITH Ellie SMITH 799 20 7 10 (45.0 DNF) 101 37
13 Slow Wayfarer 10686 Brian MCKENZIE Liz MCKENZIE 1102 8 -22 16 13 66 37
14 Slow RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   1093 10 10 17 (45.0 DNF) 91 37
15 Fast Blaze 778
Chris SAUNDERS
  1031 28 -21 3 6 85 37
16 Slow Radial 209949 Steph WICKEN   1150 16 11 11 -12 65 38
17 Fast Blaze 756 Stuart BAILEY   1031 22 13 -15 7 78 42
18 Slow Solo 5715 Nick MARDEN   1152 14 -15 14 15 71 43
19 Slow Laser Radial 164918 John CANT   1150 24 -20 20 16 103 60
20 Slow 2000 21405 Nina WALLIS Christopher WALLIS 1100 22 -27 21 17 108 60
21 Slow Wayfarer 10974 Richard STONE Catherine GORE 1102 6 19 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 120 70
22 Slow Miracle 3461
Andrew CLARKE
  1194 30 -31 23 18 131 71
23 Slow Wayfarer 10508 Mark FOREMAN Richard MIDDLETON 1102 26 32 22 (45.0 DNF) 150 80
24 Slow Solo 5737
Stephen KNOWLES
  1152 28 30 24 (45.0 DNF) 154 82
25 Fast RS800 1126 George SMITH Alice CRICK 799 18 23 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 148 86
26 Slow Streaker 1808 Peter HEYES   1155 20 24 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 153 89
27 Slow Streaker 1965 Martin JESSOP   1155 18 29 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 154 92
28 Fast Vortex 2014
Jonathan CARTER
  917 34 14 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 171 93
29 Fast RS200 323 Tim TRUIN Beth TRUIN 1049 16 35 (45.0 DNS) 45.0 DNC 156 96
30 Slow 2000 22321 Rachel SHERIDAN Rachelle HOPKINS 1100 38 33 25 (45.0 DNF) 178 96
31 Fast AltO 111 Andy HOCKEY Felix HOCKEY 926 24 28 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 165 97
32 Fast MUSTO 545 Nick LETT   846 90 5 -19 9 123 104
33 Slow Streaker 1680
George RAFELETOS
  1155 34 37 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 194 116
34 Slow 2000 21314 Philip COPE Gavin COPE 1100 36 36 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 197 117
35 Slow Miracle 3737 Mike SURANYI Matthew SURANYI 1194 40 34 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 203 119
36 Fast RS200 936 Jayne THORPE Paul THORPE 1049 36 38 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 199 119
37 Fast Blaze 609
Stewart ROBERTSON
  1031 30 (45.0 OCS) 45.0 DNF 45.0 DNC 194 120
38 Slow Laser Radial 161799 Bobby DEARDS   1150 32 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNS 45.0 DNC 198 122
39 Fast Blaze 679
Colin TREADWELL
  1031 32 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNS 45.0 DNC 198 122
40 Fast Blaze 617
David THORNELOW
  1031 38 39 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 204 122
41 Fast Phantom 671 Brian WHITE   1002 40 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNS 45.0 DNC 214 130
42 Fast MUSTO 127 Steve TINNAMS   846 90 25 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 205 160
43 Fast MUSTO 216 Martin JONES   846 90 26 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNC 206 161
44 Slow Feva 2081 Charlotte WHITE Connie FOREMAN 1240 90 (45.0 DNF) 45.0 DNS 45.0 DNC 225 180

Wilsonian River Challenge

 

 

Results are provisional as of 17:07 on June 2, 2019

Fast Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Pursuit Race R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Fast MUSTO 556 Graeme OLIVER   846 2.0 1.0 2.0 (24.0 DNF) 29.0 5.0
2nd Fast AltO 118 Timothy KIFT Jo WICKEN 926 6.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 19.0 14.0
3rd Fast Osprey 1372 Mick GREENLAND David DOWNS 936 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 5.0 21.0 15.0
4th Fast AltO 122 Chris ASHBY Ian PARRIS 926 12.0 2.0 4.0 (9.0) 27.0 18.0
5th Fast Blaze 661 Ben HARDEN   1031 8.0 (12.0) 7.0 3.0 30.0 18.0
6th Fast Blaze 836 Malcolm HUTCHINGS   1031 14.0 (8.0) 8.0 2.0 32.0 24.0
7th Fast RS600 980 Andrew PEAKE   916 26.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 31.0 28.0
8th Fast 3000 3605 David FENECH Alison WILLIAMS 1007 10.0 9.0 10.0 (24.0 DNF) 53.0 29.0
9th Fast RS800 1200 Richard SMITH Ellie SMITH 799 20.0 7.0 9.0 (24.0 DNF) 60.0 36.0
10th Fast Blaze 778 Chris SAUNDERS   1031 28.0 (13.0) 3.0 6.0 50.0 37.0
11th Fast Blaze 756 Stuart BAILEY   1031 22.0 10.0 (11.0) 7.0 50.0 39.0
12th Fast RS800 1126 George SMITH Alice CRICK 799 18.0 14.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 80.0 56.0
13th Fast RS200 323 Tim TRUIN Beth TRUIN 1049 16.0 18.0 (24.0 DNS) 24.0 DNC 82.0 58.0
14th Fast MUSTO 545 Nick LETT   846 48.0 DNC 5.0 (12.0) 8.0 73.0 61.0
15th Fast AltO 111 Andy HOCKEY Felix HOCKEY 926 24.0 17.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 89.0 65.0
16th Fast Vortex 2014 Jonathan CARTER   917 34.0 11.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 93.0 69.0
17th Fast Blaze 609 Stewart ROBERTSON   1031 30.0 (24.0 OCS) 24.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 102.0 78.0
18th Fast RS200 936 Jayne THORPE Paul THORPE 1049 36.0 19.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 103.0 79.0
19th Fast Blaze 679 Colin TREADWELL   1031 32.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNC 104.0 80.0
20th Fast Blaze 617 David THORNELOW   1031 38.0 20.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 106.0 82.0
21st Fast MUSTO 127 Steve TINNAMS   846 48.0 DNC 15.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 111.0 87.0
22nd Fast MUSTO 216 Martin JONES   846 48.0 DNC 16.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNC 112.0 88.0
23rd Fast Phantom 671 Brian WHITE   1002 40.0 (24.0 DNF) 24.0 DNS 24.0 DNC 112.0 88.0

Slow Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Pursuit Race R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Slow Wayfarer 11170 Brian LAMB Sam PYGALL 1102 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 12.0 7.0
2nd Slow 2000 2374 Richard HUDSON Ian HUDSON 1100 12.0 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 15.0 14.0
3rd Slow Wayfarer 11118 John GOUDIE Sam BONIFACE 1102 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 5.0 22.0 15.0
4th Slow Wayfarer 10686 Brian MCKENZIE Liz MCKENZIE 1102 8.0 (9.0) 5.0 4.0 26.0 17.0
5th Slow RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   1093 10.0 2.0 6.0 (22.0 DNF) 40.0 18.0
6th Slow Radial 209949 Steph WICKEN   1150 16.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 24.0 21.0
7th Slow Solo 5715 Nick MARDEN   1152 14.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 28.0 22.0
8th Slow Wayfarer 10974 Richard STONE Catherine GORE 1102 6.0 7.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 57.0 35.0
9th Slow Laser Radial 164918 John CANT   1150 24.0 (8.0) 8.0 7.0 47.0 39.0
10th Slow 2000 21405 Nina WALLIS Christopher WALLIS 1100 22.0 (11.0) 9.0 8.0 50.0 39.0
11th Slow Miracle 3461 Andrew CLARKE   1194 30.0 (14.0) 11.0 9.0 64.0 50.0
12th Slow Wayfarer 10508 Mark FOREMAN Richard MIDDLETON 1102 26.0 15.0 10.0 (22.0 DNF) 73.0 51.0
13th Slow Streaker 1808 Peter HEYES   1155 20.0 10.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 74.0 52.0
14th Slow Streaker 1965 Martin JESSOP   1155 18.0 12.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 74.0 52.0
15th Slow Solo 5737 Stephen KNOWLES   1152 28.0 13.0 12.0 (22.0 DNF) 75.0 53.0
16th Slow 2000 22321 Rachel SHERIDAN Rachelle HOPKINS 1100 38.0 16.0 13.0 (22.0 DNF) 89.0 67.0
17th Slow Streaker 1680 George RAFELETOS   1155 34.0 19.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 97.0 75.0
18th Slow 2000 21314 Philip COPE Gavin COPE 1100 36.0 18.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 98.0 76.0
19th Slow Laser Radial 161799 Bobby DEARDS   1150 32.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNS 22.0 DNC 98.0 76.0
20th Slow Miracle 3737 Mike SURANYI Matthew SURANYI 1194 40.0 17.0 (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNC 101.0 79.0
21st Slow Feva 2081 Charlotte WHITE Connie FOREMAN 1240 44.0 DNF (22.0 DNF) 22.0 DNS 22.0 DNC 110.0 88.0

Scoring codes used

Code Deion Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start Varies
OCS On course side at start or broke rule 30.1 24

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 

3/6/2019 07:48

 

Photo © Tim Olin

Enter Now >>>>

Tracking

2019 GBSC

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
King George Gallop16/17 March 2019
Weston Grand Slam20/21 April 2019
Derwent Dambuster11/12 May 2019
Wilsonian River Challenge1/2 June 2019
Bala Long Distance22/23 June 2019
Fastnet Fling8/10 Aug 2019
Ullswater Ultimate17/18 Aug 2019
  
Final (Rutland)28/29 Sep 2019

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Great British Sailing Challenge is a series of handicap racing events that take place throughout the year, and it's open to pretty much any sail-powered craft. The Challenge will involve events throughout the whole year, with the target of around 100 boats taking part in each event on larger waters, and running events close to capacity on smaller lakes and reservoirs. Competing sailors will earn ranking points from each event they compete in, with the top 100 sailors invited to a winner-takes-all-final in Autumn 2019 to award the best sailors of the year. The series is managed by SailRacer.